小升初英文奥数题

小升初英文奥数题
小升初英文奥数题

小升初英文奥数题The final revision was on November 23, 2020

小升初英文奥数题一

1、In 2004, 16 June falls on a Wednesday. On what day of the week will 16 June fall in2010

2、If half of a number is 30, then three-quarters of that number is____.

3、The sum of the digits of the following product 999×555

4、Three positive integers have a sum of 28. The greatest possible product that these integers can have is_____.

5、In what follows, □ and Δ are different numbers.When 503 is divided by □ the

re mainder is 503 is divided by Δ the remainder is 493 is divided by □ x Δ the remainder is_____.

6、A lady, her brother, her son and her daughter (all related by birth) played volleyball. The worst player's twin (who is one of the four players) and the best player are of opposite sex. The worst player and the best player are of the same age. Who cannot be the worst player(s)

A) brother only B) daughter only C) son and daughter only D) lady and daughter only E) lady only

7、If you continue the given number pattern, in what row and in what position in that row will the number 320 be

1 -------------- row 1

2

3 -------------- row 2

4

5

6 -------------- row 3

7

8

9 10 -------------- row 4

The answers are given in the order of row ; position.

翻译:

4. 三个正整数之和为28,他们积的最大值是(810) 9*9*10=810

5. □和△代表不同数字,503/□的余数是20,503/△的余数是20,那么493/(□×△)的余数是(10或493)

这个题出得有点问题, 503-20=483=3*7*23,假如□×△>493,例如21*69,则余数为493 ,不然为10

6.一位女士,她兄弟,她的儿子和女儿(都是亲的)打排球.最差球手的孪生同胞和最佳球手异性,最差球手和最佳球手同龄,谁不可能是最差球手(之一)

A.只有兄弟

B.只有女儿

C.只有儿子和女儿

D.只有女士和女儿

E.只有女士

也就是说最差球手和最佳球手同性且同龄,最差球手是双胞胎之一,这样只有一种可能:儿子是最差,女士的弟弟与儿

子同龄是最佳

备选答案中似乎没合适的

6.如过继续下面的数字列表,320在第几行,以及该行的什么位置(也就是第几列) 1.....................第1行 2,3...................第2行 4,5,6.................第3行 7,8,9,10..............第4行按照"行,列"的形式给出答案:(25,20)

参考答案:

1、Wednesday

详解:In 2004, 16 June falls on a Wednesday. On what day of the week will 16 June fall in 2010 翻2004年6月16号是星期三,那么2010年6月16号是星期几呢2004年6月16号是星期三,那么2010年6月16号是星期几呢

还是星期三

平年365÷7=52 (1)

闰年366÷7=52 (2)

所以若第二年为平年,则那年的今天星期序号是现年今天后一天;闰年则后两天。

2005,2006,2007,2009,2010为平年,2008为闰年

于是加起来应该多7天,即一个星期,所以还是星期三

2、45

3、27(求数位上上的数字之和)

4、28=9+9+10,因此答案为810

5、503-20=483 483=3×7×23=21×23,因此□ x Δ=483,因此此题余数是10.

6、D

7、25,20

小升初英文奥数题[2]

1、Did you know In the decimal number system (base 10) ten different digits, 0 to 9, are used to write all the numbers. In the binary number system (base 2) two different digits are used, . 0 and 1. Which one of the following numbers is not a valid number in the octal number system (base 8)

A) 128 B) 127 C) 126 D) 125 E) 124

2、The number of diagonals that can be drawn in a regular polygon with twenty sides (icosagon) is_____.

3、If a and b are integers, 103=1,1527=3, and then 3796 is equal to_____.

4、Two numbers are in the ratio 2 : 3. When 4 is added to each number the ratio changes to 5 : sum of the two original numbers is____.

5、The greatest number of Mondays which can occur in 45 consecutive days is____

6、Saul plays a video game in which he scores 4 for a hit and lost 6 for a miss. After 20 rounds his score is 30. The number of times he has missed is____.

7、Three girls A, B and C run in a 100 m race. When A finishes, B is 10 m behind A and when B finishes C is 20 m behind B. How far in metres was C from A when A finished(Let’s assume all the athletes run at a constant speed)

8、The areas of the faces of a rectangulabox are 84 cm2 , 70 cm2and 30 volume of the box in cm3 is____.

9、You have 3 weights: 1 kg, 3 kg and 9 kg as well as an equal arm balance, as shown. How many different weight objects can you weigh with these three [Remember the weights may be placed on either side]

参考答案:

1、A 考察我们学过的简单的进制问题,显然8进制中没有8出现

2、170 找规律,公式为n×(n-3)÷2

3、1 定义新运算,就是求379÷6的余数。

4、40,16和24

5、7

6、5

7、28米,根据距1、离比求出速度比,三者的速度比为1:9/10:18/25

8、420 分解质因数 9、13种

小升初英文奥数题[3]

1、Did you know In the decimal number system (base 10) ten different

digits, 0 to 9, are used to write all the numbers. In the binary number system (base 2) two different digits are used, . 0 and 1.

Which one of the following numbers is not a valid number in the

octal number system (base 8)

A) 128 B) 127 C) 126 D) 125 E) 124

2、The number of diagonals that can be drawn in a regular polygon withtwenty sides (icosagon) is_____.

3、If a and b are integers, 10and then 3796 is equal to_____.

4、Two numbers are in the ratio 2 : 3. When 4 is added to each number the ratio changes to 5 : sum of the two original numbers is____.

5、The greatest number of Mondays which can occur in 45 consecutivedays is____

6、Saul plays a video game in which he scores 4 for a hit and lost 6 for

a miss. After 20 rounds his score is 30. The number of times he has missed

is____.

7、Three girls A, B and C run in a 100 m race. When A finishes, B is 10

m

behind A and when B finishes C is 20 m behind B. How far in metres was C from A when A finished(Let’s assume all the athletes run at a constant speed)

8、The areas of the faces of a rectangulabox are 84 cm2 , 70 cm2and 30 volume of the box in cm3 is____.

9、You have 3 weights: 1 kg, 3 kg and 9 kg as well as an equal arm

balance, as shown. How many different weight objects can you weigh with these three

[Remember the weights may be placed on either side]

参考答案:

1、A 考察我们学过的简单的进制问题,显然8进制中没有8出现

2、170 找规律,公式为n×(n-3)÷2

3、1 定义新运算,就是求379÷6的余数。

4、40,16和24

5、7

6、5

7、28米,根据距离比求出速度比,三者的速度比为1:

9/10:18/258、420 分解质因数9、13种

小升初英文奥数题[4]

1、An ant covers a distance of 90 metres in 3 hours. The average speed of the ant in decimetres per minute is____.

2、

3、In a certain town some people were affected by a ’flu’ epidemic. In

the first month 20% of the population contracted the flu whilst 80% were

the following month 20% of the sick people recovered and 20% of the healthy people contracted the fraction of the population is healthy at the end of

the second month

4、Mpho, Barry, Sipho, Erica and Fatima are sitting on a park is not

sitting on the far right. Barry is not sitting on the far is not sitting at either end. Erica is sitting to the right of Barry,but not necessarily next

to him. Fatima is not sitting next to is not sitting next to is sitting at the far right

5、Of the 28 Tshirts in a drawer, six are red, five are blue, and the

rest arewhite. If Bob selects Tshirts at random whilst packing for a holiday, what is the least number he must remove from the drawer to be sure that he has three Tshirts of the same colour

6、In an alien language, jalez borg farn means “good maths skills”.

Nurf klar borg means“maths in harmony” and darko klar farn means “good in gold”.What is “harmony gold” in this language

7、Five children, Amelia, Bongani, Charles, Devine and Edwina, were in

the classroom when one of them broke a window. The teacher asked each of them to make a statement about the event, knowing that three of them always lie and two always tell the truth. Their statements were as follows:Amelia: “Charles did not break it, nor did Devine.”Bongani: “I didn’t break it, nor did Devine.”Charles: “I didn’t break it, but Edwina did.”Devine: “Amelia or Edwina broke it.”Edwina: “Charles broke it.”Who broke the window

8、Did you know A palindrome is a number which reads the same forwards

as backwards . 35453. Next year 2002 is an example of a palindromic number. What is the difference between 2002 and the number of the previous palindromic year

9、If a b = (3×b) then the value of 2(2×a) (3 5) is____.

10、Two ants start at point A and walk at the same pace. One ant walks

around a 3 cm by 3 cm square whilst the other walks around a 6 cm by 3 cmrectangle. What is the minimum distance, in centimetres, any one mustcover before they meet again

参考答案:

1、单位换算,注意单词,90×10÷(3×60)=5

2、46

3、4、Erica5、抽屉原则 76、注意一一对应,borg= maths,

farn=good, jalez=skills. Klar=in, Nurf=harmony, darko=gold. 答案是Nurf darko.

7、Charles8、10019、6710、108

详解:

第一题:蚂蚁3小时走90米,问平均每分钟走多少厘米第二题:古罗马的数字表示方式:I=1,V=5,

X=10,L=50,C=100,D=500,M=1000,等,因此I=1,II=2,III=3,IV=4,V=5,VI=6,VII=7,VIII=8,IX=9,X=10,等。例如:XCIX=99,问?XLVI表示的数值是多少第三题:一个城镇受到流感病毒侵袭,第一个月里总人口的20%感染了病毒,其它80%的人是健康的;下一个月里,病人中20%康复了,但原来的健康人中有20%的人又感染了。问第二个月底健康的人口占总人口的百分数是多少第四题:Mpho,Barry,Sipho,Erica和Fatima坐在公园的长凳上,Mpho不在最右边,Barry不在最左边,Sipho不在两端,Erica在Barry的右边,但不一定紧靠他,Fatima没有在Sipho的旁边,Sipho

不在Barry旁边。问:谁坐在最右边第五题:抽屉中的28件T-shirts中,6件是红色的,5件是蓝色的,其它的是白色的。如果Bob随机选择T–shirts在假期穿,为确保他有三件相同颜色的T–shirts,他至少要从抽屉中拿出多少件T-shirt

1.The perimeter(周长) of a triangle is 2007 cm. The longest side is 330 cm longer than the middle, which is

330 cm longer than the shortest side. How long is the shortest side

2.You have a lot of 1 cm3 volume cubes. Build a column(柱体) with a 3cm X 3cm base(底面).How tall is

the column if its surface area(表面积) is 318 cm2

3.If you read a two-digit number(两位数) backwords , you get a times(倍) greater number. Find this

number please.

4.In four years Xiao Gang’s age plus Xiao Lan’s age will be 31. Five years ago, Xiao Gang was 7 years old.

How old is Xiao Lan now

5. Using all of the digits 1,2,3,4 and 5 only once for each number, you can make 120 different numbers, If you put

these numbers in an increasing order(升序),what number is the 50th

相关主题
相关文档
最新文档